Print Drawsheet

   Australian Open (26 Nov 1984 - 09 Dec 1984) - Singles - Main Draw

    - (Grass - Outdoor)

  • 1st Round
    • Ivan LENDL (TCH) [1]
      |
      BYE
    • Bill SCANLON (USA)
      |
      John FITZGERALD (AUS)
    • Eric JELEN (GER)
      |
      Hans-Dieter BEUTEL (GER)
    • BYE
      |
      Tarik BENHABILES (FRA)
    • Eddie EDWARDS (RSA)
      |
      Danny SALTZ (USA)
    • John ALEXANDER (AUS)
      |
      BYE
    • Brian LEVINE (USA) (Q)
      |
      Wally MASUR (AUS)
    • BYE
      |
      Kevin CURREN (RSA) [9]
    • Brad GILBERT (USA) [12]
      |
      BYE
    • Howard SANDS (USA)
      |
      Drew GITLIN (USA)
    • Carl LIMBERGER (AUS)
      |
      Andreas MAURER (FRG)
    • BYE
      |
      Paul ANNACONE (USA)
    • Chris LEWIS (NZL)
      |
      BYE
    • Scott DAVIS (USA)
      |
      Mark KRATZMANN (AUS) (WC)
    • Broderick DYKE (AUS) (Q)
      |
      Francisco GONZALEZ (PAR)
    • BYE
      |
      Vitas GERULAITIS (USA) [6]
    • Joakim NYSTROM (SWE) [3]
      |
      BYE
    • Greg WHITECROSS (AUS) (Q)
      |
      Colin DOWDESWELL (GBR)
    • BYE
      |
      Dan CASSIDY (USA)
    • Darren CAHILL (AUS) (Q)
      |
      Rodney HARMON (USA)
    • Matt MITCHELL (USA)
      |
      BYE
    • Shahar PERKISS (ISR)
      |
      Michael FANCUTT (AUS) (Q)
    • David DOWLEN (USA)
      |
      Marcel FREEMAN (USA)
    • BYE
      |
      Ben TESTERMAN (USA) [14]
    • Vijay AMRITRAJ (IND) [15]
      |
      BYE
    • Guy FORGET (FRA)
      |
      Jeff TURPIN (USA)
    • Kim WARWICK (AUS) (WC)
      |
      Russell SIMPSON (NZL)
    • BYE
      |
      Matt DOYLE (IRL)
    • Leif SHIRAS (USA)
      |
      BYE
    • Henry PFISTER (USA)
      |
      Sammy GIAMMALVA (USA)
    • Boris BECKER (GER)
      |
      Rick MEYER (USA) (LL)
    • BYE
      |
      Tim MAYOTTE (USA) [7]
    • Pat CASH (AUS) [5]
      |
      BYE
    • Andy ANDREWS (USA)
      |
      Ken FLACH (USA)
    • Peter FEIGL (AUT) (Q)
      |
      Steve DENTON (USA)
    • BYE
      |
      Jakob HLASEK (SUI)
    • Simon YOUL (AUS) (WC)
      |
      Rolf GEHRING (GER)
    • Tom GULLIKSON (USA)
      |
      BYE
    • Corey WITTENBERG (USA) (Q)
      |
      John SADRI (USA)
    • BYE
      |
      John LLOYD (GBR) [10]
    • Mike BAUER (USA) [13]
      |
      BYE
    • Scott MCCAIN (USA)
      |
      Tom CAIN (USA) (LL)
    • Randy NIXON (USA) (Q)
      |
      Matt ANGER (USA) (Q)
    • BYE
      |
      John FRAWLEY (AUS)
    • Bruce DERLIN (NZL)
      |
      BYE
    • Paul KRONK (AUS) (Q)
      |
      John MATTKE (USA)
    • Brad DREWETT (AUS)
      |
      Paul MCNAMEE (AUS)
    • BYE
      |
      Johan KRIEK (USA) [4]
    • Stefan EDBERG (SWE) [8]
      |
      BYE
    • Glenn LAYENDECKER (USA)
      |
      Marty DAVIS (USA)
    • BYE
      |
      Christo VAN RENSBURG (RSA)
    • Tim GULLIKSON (USA)
      |
      Peter MCNAMARA (AUS) (WC)
    • Mike DE PALMER (USA)
      |
      BYE
    • Lloyd BOURNE (USA)
      |
      Larry STEFANKI (USA)
    • Damir KERETIC (GER)
      |
      Stephen SHAW (GBR)
    • BYE
      |
      Ramesh KRISHNAN (IND) [11]
    • Miloslav MECIR (TCH) [16]
      |
      BYE
    • Shlomo GLICKSTEIN (ISR)
      |
      Stefan SIMONSSON (SWE)
    • BYE
      |
      Ronnie BÅTHMAN (SWE) (Q)
    • Peter DOOHAN (AUS)
      |
      Robert SEGUSO (USA)
    • Craig A. MILLER (AUS) (WC)
      |
      Dale HOUSTON (AUS) (Q)
    • Mark EDMONDSON (AUS)
      |
      BYE
    • David MUSTARD (NZL)
      |
      Chip HOOPER (USA)
    • BYE
      |
      Mats WILANDER (SWE) [2]
  • 2nd Round
    • Ivan LENDL (TCH) [1]
       |
      |
      Bill SCANLON (USA)
      3-6 7-5 7-5 6-7 6-2 |
    • Hans-Dieter BEUTEL (GER)
      4-6 7-6 6-4 6-1 |
      |
      Tarik BENHABILES (FRA)
       |
    • Eddie EDWARDS (RSA)
      5-7 6-0 6-4 6-4 |
      |
      John ALEXANDER (AUS)
       |
    • Wally MASUR (AUS)
      7-6 6-1 6-2 |
      |
      Kevin CURREN (RSA) [9]
       |
    • Brad GILBERT (USA) [12]
       |
      |
      Drew GITLIN (USA)
      6-3 6-4 6-2 |
    • Andreas MAURER (FRG)
      6-2 6-3 3-6 6-3 |
      |
      Paul ANNACONE (USA)
       |
    • Chris LEWIS (NZL)
       |
      |
      Scott DAVIS (USA)
      7-5 7-5 6-4 |
    • Francisco GONZALEZ (PAR)
      6-4 6-3 6-4 |
      |
      Vitas GERULAITIS (USA) [6]
       |
    • Joakim NYSTROM (SWE) [3]
       |
      |
      Colin DOWDESWELL (GBR)
      6-3 6-4 6-4 |
    • Dan CASSIDY (USA)
       |
      |
      Darren CAHILL (AUS) (Q)
      6-7 1-6 6-4 7-6 6-2 |
    • Matt MITCHELL (USA)
       |
      |
      Shahar PERKISS (ISR)
      4-6 6-2 6-7 6-1 6-2 |
    • Marcel FREEMAN (USA)
      7-6 6-2 6-4 |
      |
      Ben TESTERMAN (USA) [14]
       |
    • Vijay AMRITRAJ (IND) [15]
       |
      |
      Guy FORGET (FRA)
      6-2 7-6 7-5 |
    • Kim WARWICK (AUS) (WC)
      3-6 7-5 7-5 6-3 |
      |
      Matt DOYLE (IRL)
       |
    • Leif SHIRAS (USA)
       |
      |
      Henry PFISTER (USA)
      6-3 6-3 7-5 |
    • Boris BECKER (GER)
      6-3 6-1 6-3 |
      |
      Tim MAYOTTE (USA) [7]
       |
    • Pat CASH (AUS) [5]
       |
      |
      Andy ANDREWS (USA)
      7-6 6-4 4-6 6-3 |
    • Peter FEIGL (AUT) (Q)
      6-3 7-6 6-1 |
      |
      Jakob HLASEK (SUI)
       |
    • Simon YOUL (AUS) (WC)
      2-6 6-3 7-6 4-6 6-2 |
      |
      Tom GULLIKSON (USA)
       |
    • John SADRI (USA)
      6-3 1-6 6-3 7-6 |
      |
      John LLOYD (GBR) [10]
       |
    • Mike BAUER (USA) [13]
       |
      |
      Tom CAIN (USA) (LL)
      7-6 6-4 6-2 |
    • Matt ANGER (USA) (Q)
      6-3 3-6 7-6 6-1 |
      |
      John FRAWLEY (AUS)
       |
    • Bruce DERLIN (NZL)
       |
      |
      John MATTKE (USA)
      6-4 4-6 6-1 6-2 |
    • Brad DREWETT (AUS)
      6-7 6-3 6-2 6-4 |
      |
      Johan KRIEK (USA) [4]
       |
    • Stefan EDBERG (SWE) [8]
       |
      |
      Marty DAVIS (USA)
      6-7 6-4 6-3 6-4 |
    • Christo VAN RENSBURG (RSA)
       |
      |
      Tim GULLIKSON (USA)
      6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4 |
    • Mike DE PALMER (USA)
       |
      |
      Lloyd BOURNE (USA)
      6-4 6-2 4-6 7-6 |
    • Stephen SHAW (GBR)
      6-3 7-5 6-4 |
      |
      Ramesh KRISHNAN (IND) [11]
       |
    • Miloslav MECIR (TCH) [16]
       |
      |
      Stefan SIMONSSON (SWE)
      6-2 7-6 4-6 7-5 |
    • Ronnie BÅTHMAN (SWE) (Q)
       |
      |
      Robert SEGUSO (USA)
      7-5 6-4 6-7 6-3 |
    • Dale HOUSTON (AUS) (Q)
      6-4 6-4 6-4 |
      |
      Mark EDMONDSON (AUS)
       |
    • David MUSTARD (NZL)
      3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 |
      |
      Mats WILANDER (SWE) [2]
       |
  • 3rd Round
    • Ivan LENDL (TCH) [1]
      4-6 6-4 6-4 6-1 |
      |
      Tarik BENHABILES (FRA)
      5-7 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-3 |
    • Eddie EDWARDS (RSA)
      7-6 7-6 6-4 |
      |
      Kevin CURREN (RSA) [9]
      4-6 6-4 6-4 6-4 |
    • Brad GILBERT (USA) [12]
      6-1 6-2 6-2 |
      |
      Andreas MAURER (FRG)
      7-6 7-6 7-6 |
    • Scott DAVIS (USA)
      6-4 6-2 6-0 |
      |
      Francisco GONZALEZ (PAR)
      7-6 6-4 6-2 |
    • Joakim NYSTROM (SWE) [3]
      6-4 6-2 6-4 |
      |
      Dan CASSIDY (USA)
      7-6 6-3 7-6 |
    • Matt MITCHELL (USA)
      7-6 6-1 3-6 7-6 |
      |
      Ben TESTERMAN (USA) [14]
      7-6 5-7 6-4 6-4 |
    • Guy FORGET (FRA)
      6-3 6-1 7-6 |
      |
      Matt DOYLE (IRL)
      7-6 2-0 Retired|
    • Henry PFISTER (USA)
      3-6 6-3 6-4 6-2 |
      |
      Boris BECKER (GER)
      6-4 7-6 2-6 6-4 |
    • Pat CASH (AUS) [5]
      7-5 7-6 6-1 |
      |
      Jakob HLASEK (SUI)
      6-2 5-2 Retired|
    • Tom GULLIKSON (USA)
      6-4 6-1 6-3 |
      |
      John SADRI (USA)
      6-4 3-6 4-6 7-6 6-3 |
    • Mike BAUER (USA) [13]
      6-2 4-6 7-6 7-5 |
      |
      John FRAWLEY (AUS)
      7-6 3-6 6-2 6-2 |
    • Bruce DERLIN (NZL)
      7-6 6-2 6-3 |
      |
      Johan KRIEK (USA) [4]
      6-4 6-3 7-6 |
    • Stefan EDBERG (SWE) [8]
      6-2 6-7 7-5 6-2 |
      |
      Tim GULLIKSON (USA)
      6-4 7-6 3-6 6-4 |
    • Lloyd BOURNE (USA)
      7-5 2-6 6-1 6-3 |
      |
      Ramesh KRISHNAN (IND) [11]
      6-4 7-5 7-5 |
    • Stefan SIMONSSON (SWE)
      7-5 6-2 7-5 |
      |
      Robert SEGUSO (USA)
      7-5 4-6 6-2 6-2 |
    • Dale HOUSTON (AUS) (Q)
      6-3 6-4 6-4 |
      |
      Mats WILANDER (SWE) [2]
      1-6 6-3 7-5 6-3 |
  • 4th Round
    • Ivan LENDL (TCH) [1]
      2-6 6-2 6-4 6-4 |
      |
      Kevin CURREN (RSA) [9]
      6-3 4-6 7-5 7-6 |
    • Brad GILBERT (USA) [12]
      3-6 7-6 7-6 7-5 |
      |
      Scott DAVIS (USA)
      6-4 6-4 6-4 |
    • Joakim NYSTROM (SWE) [3]
      7-6 6-4 6-3 |
      |
      Ben TESTERMAN (USA) [14]
      6-7 6-2 6-3 4-6 6-2 |
    • Guy FORGET (FRA)
      6-3 7-5 6-4 |
      |
      Boris BECKER (GER)
      7-5 6-2 6-2 |
    • Pat CASH (AUS) [5]
      5-7 6-3 6-3 5-7 7-5 |
      |
      John SADRI (USA)
      4-6 3-6 7-6 6-2 6-4 |
    • John FRAWLEY (AUS)
      6-3 6-4 6-3 |
      |
      Johan KRIEK (USA) [4]
      7-6 7-6 6-7 6-4 |
    • Stefan EDBERG (SWE) [8]
      6-1 6-2 7-5 |
      |
      Lloyd BOURNE (USA)
      Walkover|
    • Stefan SIMONSSON (SWE)
      1-6 6-2 2-6 7-5 6-3 |
      |
      Mats WILANDER (SWE) [2]
      6-3 2-6 7-6 6-1 |
  • Quarter-final
    • Kevin CURREN (RSA) [9]
      6-1 7-6 6-4 |
      |
      Scott DAVIS (USA)
      6-3 7-5 3-6 6-4 |
    • Ben TESTERMAN (USA) [14]
      7-6 6-3 6-7 7-5 |
      |
      Boris BECKER (GER)
      7-6 6-4 6-3 |
    • Pat CASH (AUS) [5]
      7-6 6-4 7-5 |
      |
      Johan KRIEK (USA) [4]
      6-4 6-3 6-2 |
    • Stefan EDBERG (SWE) [8]
      6-2 6-2 6-2 |
      |
      Mats WILANDER (SWE) [2]
      2-6 6-1 5-7 6-2 6-3 |
  • Semi-final
    • Kevin CURREN (RSA) [9]
      7-5 6-2 6-3 |
      |
      Ben TESTERMAN (USA) [14]
      6-4 6-3 6-4 |
    • Johan KRIEK (USA) [4]
      7-5 6-1 7-6 |
      |
      Mats WILANDER (SWE) [2]
      7-5 6-3 1-6 6-4 |
  • Final
    • Kevin CURREN (RSA) [9]
      2-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 |
      |
      Mats WILANDER (SWE) [2]
      6-1 6-0 6-2 |

Winner

Mats, WILANDER (SWE) [2]
6-7 6-4 7-6 6-2